Privacy Policy


1. General
1.1 This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") relates to the www.amielandmelburn.org.uk web site (the "Site") owned and operated by the Barry Amiel and Norman Melburn Trust (the "Trust", "Us"," or "We"). The Privacy Policy is applicable to you the user of the Site ("You" or "Your") and relates to any personal information which identifies You and is given by You to the Trust via the Site ("Personal Information"). By accessing the Site, You are consenting to the collection, holding, transferring and processing of Personal Information and its use as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy please do not use this Site.
1.2 The Trust may at any time modify, recover, alter or update this Privacy Policy without notice. However, We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Site. You are encouraged to check the terms of this Privacy Policy whenever You visit the Site.
1.3 If You have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy or the Trust's use of Your Personal Information You can contact the Trust at 8 Wilton Way, London, E8 3EE.
1.4 This Site is controlled by the Trust from its offices in the United Kingdom and Personal Information collected from the Site is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") which regulates the processing of Personal Information in the United Kingdom. The Trust is notified with the Office of the Information Commissioner in accordance with the Act and complies with all existing UK data protection and privacy law.
2. Personal Information Collected
2.1 You are asked to submit certain Personal Information, via the Site [including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or fax number] in order to receive or use services on the Site or for the purposes further described in this Privacy Policy. By entering Your details in the fields requested, You enable the Trust to provide You with the services You select. Whenever you provide such Personal Information, We will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We respect the privacy of every individual who visits the Site.
3. How We Use the Personal Information We Collect on the Site
3.1 The Trust may use Personal Information collected from this Site for the purpose of Your efficient use of the services on the Site as well as for marketing, promotions, research, analysis, product service and development. We occasionally may use Personal Information to contact You by telephone, fax, email or otherwise in writing to inform you about matters relating to the Trust and/or the Site.
3.2 We will not use your Personal Information for marketing or promotional purposes without having first obtained your consent to this. In any further marketing or promotional communications We send to You We will give You the opportunity to withdraw Your consent to receiving such communications in the future.
3.3 We may also use Your Personal Information for the purposes of:
3.3.1 the processing and administration of your registration on the Site;
3.3.2 surveys as to quality of the services provided via the Site; and
3.3.3 miscellaneou customer service correspondence.
3.4 We may disclose or sell Personal Information as an asset of the Trust in conjunction with the sale to a third party of the Trust or a portion of the Trust's assets.
3.5 Other than is required or allowed by law or as set out in this Privacy Policy, We will not disclose or sell the Personal Information to any third party without Your permission.
4. Cookie Technology
4.1 A "cookie" is a small text file deposited on Your computer's hard drive when You access the Site. We may use cookies in order to monitor Your use of the Site and to customise Your experience of it (e.g. information you submit to Us, such as a password, may be stored in a cookie so that You do not have to re-submit such information each time You revisit the Site).
4.2 Cookies do not in themselves identify individual users of the Site and do not provide Us with access to the rest of Your computer. In the event that You object to the use of cookie on this Site, most Internet browsers can be reconfigured in order to alert You to their use/enable You to reject their use. In order to learn how to do this we recommend that You consult the help function of Your internet browser to learn more about cookie technology. However, if you decide to disable any cookies, You may not be able to use certain services or facilities on this Site.]
5. Opting Out and Contacting Us
5.1 You can check and edit the Personal Information We hold about You at any time via the Site or or contact the Trust at 8 Wilton Way, London, E8 3EE. 5.2 If You would like copies of the Personal Information We hold, We are entitled by law to charge you £10 plus VAT for copies. Please contact Us at 8 Wilton Way, London, E8 3EE
5.3 If, at any time, You wish the Trust to stop using Your Personal Information or to correct any factual inaccuracies, please contact the Trust with these details: Your full name, registered user, if any, ID, and address, at 8 Wilton Way, London, E8 3EE. If requested, We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information about You on their files.
6. Third Party Websites,
6.1 The Site contains links to third party web sites. The Trust is not responsible and accepts no liability for the privacy practices or content of such web sites